By Associated Press
Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters.
Class 4A
No. | Team | Record | Pts | Prev |
1. | Simeon (11) | 21-3 | 119 | 1 |
2. | Curie (1) | 20-4 | 109 | 2 |
3. | Evanston | 21-2 | 91 | 4 |
4. | Kenwood | 18-3 | 86 | 5 |
5. | Edwardsville | 19-4 | 67 | 6 |
6. | Benet Academy | 23-3 | 54 | 7 |
7. | Thornton | 19-2 | 49 | 3 |
8. | Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) | 18-5 | 24 | T8 |
9. | Homewood-Flossmoor | 18-5 | 21 | T8 |
10. | Riverside Brookfield | 18-4 | 18 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Quincy (6), Glenbard West (4), Rock Island (2), Bradley-Bourbonnais (2), Deerfield (2), East Moline United (2), Hononegah (1), Whitney Young (1), Naperville North (1), Lincoln Way Central (1)
Class 3A
No. | Team | Record | Pts | Prev |
1. | Morgan Park (11) | 21-2 | 145 | 1 |
2. | Althoff Catholic (4) | 23-2 | 137 | 2 |
3. | Fenwick | 23-2 | 117 | 3 |
4. | Galesburg | 27-1 | 96 | 4 |
5. | Peoria Manual | 19-3 | 82 | 5 |
6. | Boylan | 25-2 | 63 | 6 |
7. | Bogan | 17-7 | 35 | 7 |
8. | LaSalle-Peru | 20-1 | 33 | NR |
9. | Centralia | 22-3 | 32 | 8 |
10. | Metamora | 21-1 | 16 | NR |
News
Others receiving votes: North Lawndale (15), Dixon (14), St. Joseph (13), Lanphier (9), Jacksonville (6), Normal University (4), Washington (3), Bloomington (3), Hyde Park (2)
Class 2A
No. | Team | Record | Pts | Prev |
1. | Orr (11) | 18-5 | 146 | 1 |
2. | Warrensburg-Latham (4) | 21-0 | 138 | 2 |
3. | Breese Central | 24-4 | 113 | 3 |
4. | Rockridge | 20-4 | 95 | 4 |
5. | Lawrenceville | 22-2 | 66 | 9 |
6. | Seton Academy | 18-8 | 57 | 5 |
7. | Newman Central | 23-3 | 42 | 10 |
8. | Teutopolis | 21-6 | 41 | T7 |
9. | Quincy Notre Dame | 21-4 | 35 | NR |
10. | Pleasant Plains | 21-3 | 27 | 6 |
Others receiving votes: Bismarck-Henning (18), Reed-Custer (17), Bloomington Central Catholic (13), Winnebago (7), Monticello (4), Kewanee (2), Aurora Christian (2), Williamsville (2)
Class 1A
No. | Team | Record | Pts | Prev |
1. | Ridgeview (10) | 23-2 | 140 | 1 |
2. | Okawville (2) | 24-3 | 128 | 2 |
3. | Leo (3) | 17-6 | 114 | 4 |
4. | Brimfield | 24-2 | 97 | 3 |
5. | Newark | 22-2 | 90 | 5 |
6. | Flanagan | 20-4 | 64 | NR |
7. | Seymour | 22-2 | 63 | 7 |
8. | Woodlawn | 22-3 | 33 | 6 |
9. | Liberty | 24-3 | 31 | 9 |
10. | Arcola | 20-3 | 28 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: Metro-East Lutheran (20), Waterloo Gibault (10), Christopher (4), Polo (2), Nokomis (1)