By Associated Press
Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school girls basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters.
Class 4A
No. | Team | Record | Pts | Prev |
1. | Fremd (1) | 23-2 | 98 | 2 |
2. | Whitney Young (5) | 22-5 | 94 | 5 |
3. | Edwardsville (4) | 24-1 | 92 | 3 |
4. | Montini (1) | 26-2 | 75 | 1 |
5. | Benet | 24-3 | 62 | 4 |
6. | River Forest Trinity | 21-5 | 58 | 10 |
7. | Rock Island | 25-3 | 45 | 7 |
8. | Huntley | 25-3 | 36 | 6 |
9. | New Trier | 23-4 | 19 | 8 |
10. | Homewood-Flossmoor | 18-3 | 17 | 9 |
Others receiving votes: Proviso East (4), Hononegah (3), Batavia (1), Geneva (1)
Class 3A
No. | Team | Record | Pts | Prev |
1. | Morgan Park (8) | 23-2 | 112 | 1 |
2. | Morton (2) | 24-3 | 108 | 2 |
3. | Chicago Marshall (1) | 25-3 | 92 | 3 |
3. | Galesburg (1) | 27-2 | 92 | 4 |
5. | Rockford Lutheran | 21-2 | 71 | 5 |
6. | Rochester | 22-3 | 58 | 6 |
7. | Highland | 22-4 | 39 | 8 |
8. | Rich East | 22-5 | 37 | 7 |
9. | Triad | 19-3 | 20 | 10 |
10. | Burlington Central | 21-4 | 15 | 9 |
News
Others receiving votes: Washington (7), Springfield (4), Antioch (2), Charleston (1), North Lawndale (1), Stillman Valley (1)
[MORE PREPS: High School Lites Roundup - Week 10]
Class 2A
No. | Team | Record | Pts | Prev |
1. | Piasa Southwestern (5) | 26-3 | 121 | 2 |
2. | Breese Central (7) | 24-4 | 118 | 1 |
3. | Knoxville (1) | 27-4 | 107 | 3 |
4. | Teutopolis | 22-6 | 96 | 4 |
5. | Hillsboro | 24-4 | 67 | 6 |
6. | Sherrard | 22-5 | 52 | 7 |
7. | Bloomington Central Catholic | 20-6 | 43 | 5 |
8. | Havana | 26-4 | 33 | 8 |
9. | Gilman Iroquois West | 24-2 | 27 | 9 |
10. | Byron | 24-3 | 23 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: Camp Point Central (21), Tremont (3), Peoria Christian (3), Kewanee (1)
Class 1A
No. | Team | Record | Pts | Prev |
1. | Moweaqua Central A&M (11) | 25-1 | 133 | 1 |
2. | Danville Schlarman (1) | 23-2 | 120 | 2 |
3. | Annawan | 26-4 | 108 | T3 |
4. | Cissna Park (1) | 26-2 | 96 | T3 |
5. | Calhoun (1) | 25-2 | 95 | 5 |
6. | Indian Creek | 25-1 | 43 | 8 |
7. | Salt Fork | 26-2 | 41 | 7 |
8. | Ashton-Franklin Center | 23-1 | 33 | NR |
9. | Winchester | 23-5 | 22 | NR |
10. | Lebanon Liberty |
24-6 25-2 |
20 |
6 |
Others receiving votes: Lebanon (12), Mount Olive (8), Harvest Christian Academy (6), Galena (4), Okawville (4), Mendon Unity (2), New Athens (1), Stockton (1), Wethersfield (1)