Here are the rankings of Illinois high school girls basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:
Class 4A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Benet (2) | 15-2 | 89 | 5 |
2. | Maine West (3) | 16-1 | 86 | 1 |
3. | Edwardsville | 13-1 | 65 | 4 |
4. | Evanston (4) | 14-2 | 58 | NR |
5. | Homewood-Flossmoor (1) | 14-3 | 51 | 2 |
6. | Lincoln-Way West | 15-2 | 49 | 7 |
7. | Marist | 15-3 | 46 | 3 |
8. | Lake Forest | 13-3 | 32 | NR |
9. | Fremd | 12-4 | 22 | 6 |
10. | Whitney Young | 11-2 | 19 | 8 |
Others receiving votes: Geneva 7, O'Fallon 7, Thornwood 5, Dundee-Crown 5, Bolingbrook 4, Lincoln-Way East 2, Libertyville 1, Hersey 1, Carmel 1.
Class 3A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Morton (11) | 16-0 | 110 | 1 |
2. | Montini | 17-3 | 91 | 5 |
3. | Bethalto Civic Memorial | 15-2 | 63 | 4 |
4. | Rich South | 17-1 | 47 | 3 |
T-5. | Richwoods | 14-5 | 40 | 6 |
T-5. | Simeon | 15-1 | 40 | NR |
7. | Peoria Central | 13-3 | 38 | 7 |
8. | Fenwick | 17-2 | 35 | NR |
9. | Geneseo | 13-2 | 33 | NR |
10. | Kankakee | 17-4 | 32 | 2 |
Others receiving votes: Kenwood 31, Burlington Central 15, Grayslake Central 10, Mattoon 8, Washington 4, Nazareth 4, Glenbard South 2, Dixon 1, Rock Island 1.
Class 2A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Paris (4) | 19-0 | 89 | NR |
2. | Carterville (2) | 16-1 | 68 | 3 |
3. | Knoxville | 20-1 | 59 | NR |
4. | Chicago Marshall (3) | 8-6 | 58 | 2 |
5. | Quincy Notre Dame (2) | 11-0 | 55 | NR |
6. | Harrisburg | 18-2 | 51 | 6 |
7. | Riverdale | 12-2 | 49 | 5 |
8. | Teutopolis | 13-4 | 39 | 1 |
9. | Carlinville | 16-1 | 23 | NR |
10. | Rock Falls | 15-5 | 21 | T-10 |
Others receiving votes: Lisle 17, Bismarck-Henning Rossville Alvin 15, Normal University 12, Petersburg PORTA 9, Stanford Olympia 7, Illini West 6, Fairbury Prairie Central 6, Tolono Unity 4, Villa Grove 3, Sullivan 3, Walther Christian 3, Nashville 3, Fieldcrest 2, St. Joseph-Ogden 2, Greenville 1.
Class 1A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Lewistown (7) | 17-0 | 122 | 2 |
2. | Lanark Eastland (5) | 17-1 | 117 | 1 |
3. | Amboy (1) | 15-0 | 93 | 3 |
4. | Brimfield | 16-1 | 73 | NR |
5. | Aquin | 12-3 | 51 | 4 |
6. | Jacksonville Routt | 17-1 | 49 | T-6 |
7. | Gardner-South Wilmington | 16-0 | 47 | 9 |
8. | Altamont | 15-3 | 32 | 8 |
9. | Colfax Ridgeview | 17-1 | 30 | NR |
10. | Princeville | 15-3 | 23 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Aurora Christian 22, Father McGivney Catholic 16, Illini Bluffs 13, Hope Academy 9, Marissa 6, Shiloh 5, Hope 4, Newark 1, Stockton 1