Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters.
Class 8A
No. | School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1 | Loyola (10) | 6-0 | 100 | 1 |
2 | Brother Rice | 6-0 | 83 | 3 |
2 | Homewood-Flossmoor | 6-0 | 83 | 2 |
4 | Naperville Neuqua Valley | 6-0 | 58 | 5 |
5 | Palatine | 6-0 | 55 | 4 |
6 | Barrington | 6-0 | 38 | 8 |
7 | Lincoln-Way East | 5-1 | 37 | 6 |
8 | Lyons Township | 6-0 | 27 | 10 |
9 | Oak Park-River Forest | 6-0 | 24 | 9 |
10 | Hinsdale Central | 6-0 | 20 | NR |
Other receiving votes: Edwardsville 12, Oswego 5, Stevenson 3, Marist 3, St. Charles East 2
Class 7A
No. | School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1 | East St. Louis (11) | 6-0 | 110 | 1 |
2 | Bradley-Bourbonnais | 6-0 | 89 | 2 |
3 | Fenwick | 5-1 | 82 | 3 |
4 | St. Charles North | 5-1 | 62 | 5 |
5 | Benet | 5-1 | 56 | T8 |
6 | Batavia | 5-1 | 53 | 6 |
7 | Normal Community | 5-1 | 46 | 7 |
8 | Rolling Meadows | 6-0 | 36 | 10 |
9 | Chicago Mt. Carmel | 3-3 | 33 | 4 |
10 | Lake Zurich | 5-1 | 22 | NR |
Other receiving votes: Lincoln-Way West 6, St. Rita 3, Glenbrook North 3, Machesney Park Harlem 2, Highland Park 1, St. Patrick 1
Class 6A
No. | School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1 | Sacred Heart Griffin (Spr.) (8) | 6-0 | 102 | 1 |
2 | Prairie Ridge (3) | 6-0 | 93 | 2 |
3 | Cary-Grove | 5-1 | 78 | 3 |
4 | Lemont | 5-1 | 59 | 4 |
5 | Rockford Boylan | 6-0 | 55 | 5 |
6 | Danville | 6-0 | 44 | 6 |
7 | St. Laurence | 5-1 | 41 | 8 |
8 | Rockford Auburn | 5-1 | 35 | 7 |
9 | DeKalb | 5-1 | 25 | 9 |
10 | Crete-Monee | 4-2 | 12 | NR |
Other receiving votes: Antioch 8, Quincy 5, De La Salle 1, Montini 1, Rock Island 1
Class 5A
No. | School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1 | Peoria Central (11) | 6-0 | 119 | 1 |
2 | Sterling (1) | 6-0 | 106 | 2 |
3 | Peoria Notre Dame | 5-1 | 90 | 3 |
4 | Rochelle | 5-1 | 89 | 4 |
5 | Metamora | 5-1 | 67 | 6 |
6 | Centralia | 5-1 | 55 | 8 |
7 | Highland | 5-1 | 34 | T10 |
8 | Decatur Eisenhower | 5-1 | 26 | 5 |
8 | Washington | 4-2 | 26 | T10 |
10 | Triad | 5-1 | 20 | NR |
Other receiving votes: Morris 10, Chicago (Solorio Academy) 8, Woodstock North 4, Woodstock Marian 2, Morgan Park 2, Rich Central 1, Thornridge 1
Class 4A
No. | School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1 | Althoff Catholic (12) | 6-0 | 132 | 1 |
2 | Rochester (1) | 6-0 | 123 | 2 |
3 | Phillips | 5-1 | 112 | 3 |
4 | Johnsburg (1) | 6-0 | 101 | 4 |
5 | Columbia | 6-0 | 77 | 5 |
6 | Genoa-Kingston | 6-0 | 73 | 6 |
7 | Aurora Central Catholic | 6-0 | 54 | 7 |
8 | Marengo | 5-1 | 32 | 9 |
9 | Mt. Zion | 5-1 | 29 | 10 |
10 | Canton | 5-1 | 16 | NR |
Other receiving votes: Plano 5, Richmond-Burton 5, Taylorville 3, Dixon 2, Herrin 2, Rockford Lutheran 2, Geneseo 1, Breese Mater Dei 1
Class 3A
No. | School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1 | IC Catholic (12) | 6-0 | 120 | 1 |
2 | Wilmington | 6-0 | 105 | 2 |
3 | Monticello | 6-0 | 91 | 3 |
4 | Byron | 6-0 | 81 | 4 |
5 | Newton | 6-0 | 64 | 5 |
6 | North-Mac | 6-0 | 51 | 6 |
6 | Herscher | 6-0 | 51 | 7 |
8 | Breese Central | 6-0 | 28 | 9 |
9 | Pana | 6-0 | 27 | 8 |
10 | Elmwood-Brimfield | 6-0 | 16 | 10 |
Other receiving votes: Bloomington Central Catholic 14, Mt. Carmel 8, Williamsville 3, Westville 1
Class 2A
No. | School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1 | Downs Tri-Valley (10) | 6-0 | 118 | 1 |
2 | Deer Creek-Mackinaw (2) | 6-0 | 105 | 2 |
3 | Sterling Newman | 6-0 | 94 | 3 |
4 | Mendon Unity | 6-0 | 78 | 4 |
5 | Eastland-Pearl City | 6-0 | 67 | 5 |
6 | Maroa-Forsyth | 5-1 | 60 | 6 |
7 | Fulton | 5-1 | 48 | 7 |
8 | Hamilton West Hancock | 6-0 | 33 | 8 |
9 | Orion | 5-1 | 30 | 9 |
10 | Wethersfield | 5-1 | 12 | NR |
Other receiving votes: Red Bud 10, Carmi White County 2, Chicago (Hope) Academy 1, St. Bede 1, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 1
Class 1A
No. | School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1 | Decatur St. Teresa (10) | 6-0 | 108 | 1 |
2 | Ottawa Marquette | 6-0 | 90 | 2 |
3 | Forreston | 6-0 | 85 | 4 |
4 | Tuscola | 6-0 | 83 | 3 |
5 | Stockton | 6-0 | 69 | 5 |
6 | Lena-Winslow | 5-1 | 53 | 7 |
7 | Argenta-Oreana | 6-0 | 35 | 8 |
8 | Athens | 5-1 | 31 | 6 |
9 | Aquin | 6-0 | 29 | 10 |
10 | Mt. Sterling (Brown County) | 4-2 | 7 | 9 |
Other receiving votes: Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 4, Camp Point Central 3, Bureau Valley 3, Hardin (Calhoun) 2, South Fork 1, Stark County 1, Kirkland Hiawatha 1