Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters.
Class 4A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Bolingbrook (5) | 16-0 | 92 | 4 |
2. | Simeon (3) | 18-1 | 87 | 1 |
3. | Edwardsville (2) | 16-1 | 83 | 3 |
4. | Curie | 18-2 | 68 | 5 |
5. | Whitney Young | 14-4 | 57 | 8 |
6. | Fremd | 18-0 | 39 | 9 |
7. | East Moline United | 19-3 | 23 | 10 |
8. | Joliet West | 17-2 | 20 | 6 |
9. | Evanston Township | 15-3 | 16 | 2 |
10. | Wheaton Warrenville South | 19-1 | 15 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 9, Rockford Boylan 8, East St. Louis 6, Willowbrook 5, Marist 5, Geneva 4, Belleville West 3, Kenwood 3, Naperville North 2, St. Patrick 2, Quincy 2, Harvey Thornton 1.
Class 3A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Morgan Park (9) | 13-3 | 108 | 1 |
2. | Springfield Lanphier (2) | 16-1 | 99 | 2 |
3. | Bloomington | 16-3 | 88 | 3 |
4. | Fenwick | 15-4 | 71 | 5 |
5. | North Lawndale | 16-4 | 66 | 4 |
6. | Benton | 19-1 | 49 | 6 |
7. | Breese Central | 17-3 | 35 | 10 |
8. | Centralia | 13-5 | 26 | 8 |
9. | Farragut | 8-4 | 20 | 7 |
10. | Bogan | 13-6 | 12 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Burlington Central 11, Effingham 6, Springfield Southeast 4, Washington 3, Lincoln 3, Decatur Eisenhower 2, Cahokia 1, Brooks Academy 1.
Class 2A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Chicago Uplift (7) | 17-4 | 124 | 2 |
2. | Quincy Notre Dame (6) | 17-1 | 120 | 1 |
3. | Orr | 11-3 | 92 | 4 |
4. | Teutopolis | 18-2 | 72 | 3 |
5. | Alton Marquette | 19-2 | 67 | 8 |
6. | Tremont | 16-2 | 44 | T5 |
7. | Hoopeston | 17-1 | 38 | 10 |
(tie) | Pinckneyville | 19-2 | 38 | 7 |
9. | Eldorado | 20-2 | 37 | T5 |
10. | Mt. Carmel | 17-3 | 33 | 9 |
Others receiving votes: DePaul College Prep 20, Rockridge 13, Chicago-University 11, Knoxville 2, Waterloo Gibault 1.
Class 1A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Quest Academy (10) | 22-2 | 118 | 1 |
2. | Effingham St. Anthony (1) | 18-1 | 105 | 3 |
3. | Colfax Ridgeview | 19-1 | 89 | 4 |
4. | East Dubuque | 20-1 | 80 | 5 |
5. | Okawville | 17-3 | 77 | 2 |
6. | Newark | 15-3 | 59 | 7 |
7. | Annawan | 17-2 | 40 | 8 |
8. | Chicago Hope Academy (1) | 19-3 | 37 | 9 |
9. | DePue | 19-1 | 32 | 6 |
10. | Mendon Unity | 15-4 | 16 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: Harvest Christian Academy 4, Patoka 2, Crab Orchard 1.