By Associated Press
Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters.
Class 8A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Homewood-Flossmoor (10) | 4-0 | 109 | 1 |
2. | Loyola (1) | 4-0 | 100 | 2 |
3. | Stevenson | 3-1 | 75 | 4 |
4. | Barrington | 4-0 | 65 | 5 |
5. | Hinsdale Central | 4-0 | 50 | 7 |
6. | Edwardsville | 4-0 | 46 | 6 |
7. | Oak Park River Forest | 4-0 | 43 | 8 |
8. | Naperville Central | 3-1 | 31 | 3 |
9. | Waubonsie Valley | 3-1 | 24 | NR |
10. | New Trier | 4-0 | 19 | 9 |
Other receiving votes: Naperville Neuqua Valley (15), Brother Rice (13), Lyons (7), Maine South (3), Oswego (3), Marist (1), Huntley (1)
Class 7A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Glenbard West (7) | 4-0 | 124 | 1 |
2. | Chicago Mt. Carmel (6) | 4-0 | 123 | 2 |
3. | Libertyville | 4-0 | 101 | 3 |
4. | East St. Louis | 3-1 | 81 | 4 |
5. | Normal Community | 4-0 | 70 | 5 |
6. | Lincoln-Way East | 3-1 | 59 | T6 |
7. | Batavia | 4-0 | 54 | T6 |
8. | Simeon | 2-2 | 31 | 8 |
9. | Geneva | 4-0 | 28 | 10 |
10. | Machesney Park Harlem | 4-0 | 15 | 9 |
News
Other receiving votes: Bradley-Bourbonnais (8), Lincoln-Way Central (5), Hononegah (4), Rockford Auburn (4), Glenbard North (4), Jacobs (2), St. Charles North (2)
Class 6A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) (12) | 4-0 | 129 | 1 |
2. | Montini (1) | 4-0 | 118 | 2 |
3. | Cary-Grove | 4-0 | 104 | 3 |
4. | Lincoln-Way North | 4-0 | 83 | 7 |
5. | Prairie Ridge | 3-1 | 74 | 6 |
6. | Oak Lawn Richards | 2-2 | 42 | 8 |
7. | Lemont | 3-1 | 37 | T9 |
8. | Belvidere North | 3-1 | 28 | 5 |
9. | Providence | 1-3 | 26 | T9 |
10. | Crete-Monee | 3-1 | 11 | NR |
10. (tie) | Oak Forest | 4-0 | 11 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Ottawa (10), Hinsdale South (10), Rock Island (8), Riverside-Brookfield (6), Lake Forest (6), Harvey Thornton (6), Chatham Glenwood (5), Normal West (1)
Class 5A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Joliet Catholic (15) | 4-0 | 150 | 2 |
2. | Peoria Central | 4-0 | 113 | 4 |
3. | Peoria Notre Dame | 4-0 | 99 | 6 |
4. | Nazareth | 3-1 | 93 | 1 |
5. | Woodstock Marian | 4-0 | 77 | NR |
6. | Lincoln-Way West | 4-0 | 76 | 7 |
7. | Washington | 4-0 | 67 | NR |
8. | St. Francis | 3-1 | 43 | 3 |
9. | Triad | 4-0 | 32 | 9 |
10. | Highland | 4-0 | 22 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: Metamora (15), Centralia (11), Woodstock (9), Normal University (8), Champaign Central (4), St. Laurence (2), Sterling (2), Rich Central (1), Jacksonville (1)
Class 4A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Rochester (15) | 4-0 | 168 | 1 |
2. | Phillips (2) | 4-0 | 154 | 2 |
3. | Rockford Lutheran | 4-0 | 134 | 3 |
4. | Althoff Catholic | 4-0 | 111 | 4 |
5. | Geneseo | 4-0 | 100 | 5 |
6. | Murphysboro | 4-0 | 63 | 6 |
7. | Herrin | 4-0 | 46 | 7 |
7. (tie) | Manteno | 4-0 | 46 | 9 |
9. | Columbia | 4-0 | 36 | 8 |
10. | Morris | 3-1 | 17 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Marengo (13), Rock Island Alleman (9), Taylorville (8), Johnsburg (7), Wheaton Academy (5), Breese Central (5), Quincy Notre Dame (4), Plano (4), Pontiac (3), Richmond-Burton (1), Mt. Zion (1)
Class 3A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Sterling Newman (9) | 4-0 | 141 | 1 |
2. | Wilmington (4) | 4-0 | 138 | 2 |
3. | St. Joseph-Ogden (2) | 4-0 | 123 | 4 |
4. | Monticello | 4-0 | 98 | 6 |
5. | Bloomington Central Catholic | 3-1 | 81 | 7 |
6. | North-Mac | 4-0 | 65 | 8 |
7. | Bishop McNamara | 3-1 | 63 | 3 |
8. | Tolono Unity | 3-1 | 38 | 5 |
9. | Erie-Prophetstown | 3-1 | 30 | 10 |
10. | Newton | 4-0 | 23 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Princeton (7,) Marshall (7), Byron (4), Aurora Christian (3), Paxton-Buckley-Loda (2), Pleasant Plains (2)
Class 2A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Tuscola (14) | 4-0 | 148 | 1 |
2. | Downs Tri-Valley (1) | 4-0 | 134 | 3 |
3. | Maroa-Forsyth | 4-0 | 121 | 4 |
4. | Orion | 4-0 | 90 | 6 |
5. | Nashville | 4-0 | 81 | 5 |
6. | Hall | 3-1 | 58 | 2 |
7. | Rockridge | 2-2 | 56 | 7 |
8. | Chester | 4-0 | 47 | 8 |
9. | Pana | 4-0 | 30 | T10 |
10. | Fieldcrest | 3-1 | 25 | 9 |
Others receiving votes: IC Catholic (7), Athens (7), Sparta (7), Johnston City (5), Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (3), Monmouth United (3), Rushville-Industry (2), Sangamon Valley (1)
Class 1A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Lena-Winslow (13) | 4-0 | 139 | 1 |
2. | Dakota (1) | 4-0 | 123 | 2 |
3. | Stark County | 4-0 | 95 | 4 |
3. (tie) | Arcola | 4-0 | 95 | 3 |
5. | Polo | 4-0 | 87 | 6 |
6. | Mt. Sterling (Brown County) | 4-0 | 57 | 7 |
7. | Annawan/Wethersfield | 3-1 | 45 | 5 |
8. | Forreston | 3-1 | 42 | 9 |
9. | Galena | 2-2 | 31 | 8 |
10. | Ottawa Marquette | 4-0 | 25 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Carrollton (11), Chicago (Hope) (5), Stockton (5), Villa Grove (4), Princeville (3), Decatur St. Teresa (2), Winchester West Central (1)