Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters.
Class 8A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Homewood-Flossmoor (9) | 6-0 | 99 | 1 |
2. | Loyola (1) | 6-0 | 91 | 2 |
3. | Barrington | 6-0 | 62 | 4 |
4. | Oak Park River Forest | 6-0 | 54 | 5 |
5. | Edwardsville | 6-0 | 50 | 7 |
6. | Naperville Central | 5-1 | 49 | 6 |
7. | Hinsdale Central | 5-1 | 45 | 3 |
8. | New Trier | 6-0 | 25 | 8 |
9. | Brother Rice | 5-1 | 22 | NR |
10. | Neuqua Valley | 5-1 | 21 | 9 |
Other receiving votes: Huntley 19, Maine South 4, Lyons 3, Niles Notre Dame 3, Conant 2, Oswego 1.
Class 7A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Glenbard West (11) | 6-0 | 110 | 1 |
2. | Libertyville | 6-0 | 99 | 3 |
3. | Lincoln-Way East | 5-1 | 79 | 6 |
4. | Mount Carmel | 5-1 | 72 | 2 |
5. | Geneva | 6-0 | 61 | 8 |
6. | Batavia | 5-1 | 45 | 5 |
7. | Normal Community | 5-1 | 38 | 4 |
8. | Simeon | 4-2 | 35 | 9 |
9. | East St. Louis | 3-3 | 26 | 7 |
10. | Rockford Auburn | 5-1 | 11 | NR |
Other receiving votes: Glenbard North 10, Whitney Young 6, Jacobs 5, Lincoln Park 3, Machesney Park Harlem 2, Glenbrook North 2, Belleville West 1.
News
Class 6A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) (9) | 6-0 | 99 | 1 |
2. | Montini (1) | 6-0 | 91 | 2 |
3. | Lincoln-Way North | 6-0 | 73 | 3 |
4. | Cary-Grove | 5-1 | 60 | T4 |
5. | Prairie Ridge | 5-1 | 57 | T4 |
6. | Harvey Thornton | 6-0 | 41 | 7 |
7. | Lemont | 5-1 | 40 | 6 |
8. | Oak Lawn Richards | 4-2 | 32 | 8 |
9. | Crete-Monee | 5-1 | 26 | 9 |
10. | Oak Forest | 6-0 | 18 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Providence 4, Hinsdale South 3, Crystal Lake South 3, Belvidere North 1, Riverside-Brookfield 1, Lake Forest 1.
Class 5A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Joliet Catholic (15) | 6-0 | 150 | 1 |
2. | Peoria Central | 6-0 | 132 | 2 |
3. | Peoria Notre Dame | 6-0 | 111 | 3 |
4. | Nazareth | 5-1 | 105 | 4 |
5. | Washington | 6-0 | 99 | 5 |
6. | Triad | 6-0 | 55 | 8 |
7. | Highland | 6-0 | 50 | 9 |
8. | Lincoln-Way West | 5-1 | 47 | 10 |
9. | Champaign Central | 5-1 | 15 | NR |
T10. | Woodstock Marian and Metamora | 4-2 and 5-1 | 13 and 13 | 7 and NR |
Others receiving votes: St. Francis 12, Eisenhower 11, Belvidere 6, St. Laurence 5, Normal University 4, Sterling 2, Tinley Park 2, Galesburg 1, Chicago (Solorio Academy)1.
Class 4A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Rochester (13) | 6-0 | 157 | 1 |
2. | Phillips (2) | 6-0 | 144 | 2 |
3. | Rockford Lutheran (1) | 6-0 | 128 | 3 |
4. | Althoff Catholic | 6-0 | 108 | 4 |
5. | Geneseo | 6-0 | 94 | 5 |
6. | Murphysboro | 6-0 | 70 | 6 |
7. | Manteno | 6-0 | 61 | 7 |
8. | Columbia | 6-0 | 43 | 8 |
9. | Marengo | 6-0 | 36 | 9 |
10. | Taylorville | 6-0 | 21 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: Breese Mater Dei 7, Quincy Notre Dame 5, Plano 3, Richmond-Burton 2, Herrin 1
Class 3A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Wilmington (10) | 6-0 | 134 | 2 |
2. | St. Joseph-Ogden (2) | 6-0 | 116 | 3 |
3. | Bloomington Central Catholic | 5-1 | 89 | 4 |
4. | Princeton (2) | 6-0 | 78 | 9 |
5. | Bishop McNamara | 5-1 | 77 | 6 |
6. | Sterling Newman | 5-1 | 76 | 1 |
7. | North-Mac | 6-0 | 70 | 5 |
8. | Newton | 6-0 | 47 | 7 |
9. | Monticello | 5-1 | 43 | 8 |
10. | Marshall | 6-0 | 26 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Byron 6, Tolono Unity 5, St. Bede 1, Elmwood-Brimfield 1, Erie-Prophetstown 1.
Class 2A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Tuscola (13) | 6-0 | 130 | 1 |
2. | Downs Tri-Valley | 6-0 | 116 | 3 |
3. | Orion | 6-0 | 97 | 4 |
4. | Maroa-Forsyth | 5-1 | 78 | 2 |
5. | Hall | 5-1 | 72 | 6 |
6. | Chester | 6-0 | 60 | 7 |
7. | Pana | 6-0 | 53 | 8 |
8. | Fieldcrest | 5-1 | 33 | 9 |
9. | IC Catholic | 5-1 | 27 | 10 |
10. | Nashville | 1-1 | 19 | 5 |
Others receiving votes: Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 13, Sangamon Valley 9, Eldorado 5, Rockridge 2, Monmouth United 1.
Class 1A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Lena-Winslow (12) | 6-0 | 129 | 1 |
2. | Stark County (1) | 6-0 | 109 | 2 |
3. | Arcola | 6-0 | 93 | 4 |
4. | Dakota | 5-1 | 92 | 3 |
5. | Polo | 6-0 | 83 | 5 |
6. | Mt. Sterling (Brown County) | 6-0 | 60 | 6 |
7. | Annawan/Wethersfield | 5-1 | 49 | 7 |
8. | Forreston | 5-1 | 35 | 8 |
9. | Ottawa Marquette | 6-0 | 33 | 9 |
10. | Carrollton | 5-1 | 12 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Galena 9, Chicago (Hope) 4, Princeville 3, Decatur St. Teresa 3, Pawnee 1.